SMASH! Privacy Policy

SMASH Inc respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Definitions

Age of Consent means:

in Australia, New Zealand and the United States, under 13 years; and elsewhere, under 8 years.

Policy means this document in which SMASH Inc determines and states the way in which SMASH Inc will handle personal information and privacy matters.

Site means the SMASH Inc website, specifically http://www.smash.org.au and any related subdomains or websites operated by SMASH Inc

Jurisdiction

The Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia, without giving effect to its conflict of laws provisions or your actual state or country of residence. Any claims, legal proceeding or litigation arising in connection with the Site will be brought solely in New South Wales, Australia, and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts.

Collection

We collect personal information about you (ie. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, age other contact details such as telephone number, email address etc. and passwords) through the Site only when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you register on the forum, purchase tickets, request information, submit comments or participate in some survey or other feature of the Site. Providing personal information is up to you. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it. If you choose not to give personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of the pages on the Site or our other products and services. Occasionally, we may ask you for personal information about other people - for example, your family or other authorised representatives. If you give us this information, we rely on you to tell those people that you are giving their personal information to us and to make them aware of this Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure

As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, we will seek your consent to collect it, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent. We will not provide any of your personal information to any third parties without your specific consent. We may use your personal information to respond to your questions and requests, to provide you with access to certain areas and features and to communicate with you about your activities on the Site. Electronic mail addresses will not be added to our mailing list unless by consent.

Children

We take the protection of children’s privacy seriously. Children under the Age of Consent should have a parent/guardian’s consent before providing any personal information to the Site. We will not, as provided by applicable law, require or request children under this age to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the applicable activity on the Site. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian’s consent. Without such consent, though, the child may not be able to participate in certain activities. However, in certain circumstances, we may maintain and use such information (in accordance with the rest of this Policy and applicable law) in order to notify and obtain consent from the parent/guardian and for certain safety, security, liability and other purposes permitted under applicable law. A parent/ guardian can review, remove, change or refuse further collection or use of their child’s personal information by contacting us as provided above (include child’s name, address and e-mail address).

Collection of Additional Information

Occasionally, when you connect to the Site we may use “cookie” technology and IP addresses to automatically collect certain technical non-personally identifiable information. This might include the your type of Internet Browser or computer, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits. We also track the number of visitors to the Site in an aggregate form. Personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This information helps us keep the Site fresh and interesting to our visitors and tailor content to a visitor’s interests. We may disclose certain non-personally identifiable information to potential partners, advertisers (who may use this information to provide advertisements tailored to your interests) or other third parties, but we will not disclose any personally identifiable information, except as provided in this Policy. Also, we may allow third parties that serve advertisements on the Site (including our promotion partners) to place and access cookies on your computer, but they will not be able to access our cookies. The use of cookies by such third parties are not subject to our Policy, but are subject to their own respective privacy policies. You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimize your visit to the Site and certain features may not be available.

Data and Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from unauthorised use, loss or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the telecommunications system or the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Information

If you wish to verify, correct, access or update any of your personal information collected through the Site, please contact the Site administrator by clicking here.

Third Party Sites

The Site may contain links to other web sites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Downloading material from certain sites may risk infringing intellectual property rights or introducing viruses into your system. You should note when you leave the Site and read the privacy policies and terms of these other sites. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any websites which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked to through an email).

Changes

Please note, we may change information on the Site and/or this Policy, at any time without notice. You should regularly review this Policy for any changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on this Site. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to any changes, and by providing continued access to the Site we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.